Holcomb, Donna Gayle
[…] Ownership is an essential element of the offense of theft. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) ("A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property."). The Texas Penal Code defines an "owner" as a person who "has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (West Supp. 2014); see also Threadgill v.