Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (West 2011); see
Hernandez v. State, 161 S.W.3d 491, 497 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Under Texas
law, a defendant has the burden of producing evidence to raise the defense of
entrapment at trial, and the defendant must present a prima facie case that:
1) he engaged in the conduct charged;
2) because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent;
3) who used persuasion or other means; and
4) those means were likely to cause [ordinarily law-abiding people] to
commit the offense.
Hernandez, 161 S.W.3d at 497-98; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06.
“Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not
constitute entrapment.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a). The entrapment defense
consists of two tests: the first is subjective, and the second is objective. England v.
State, 887 S.W.2d 902, 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). The subjective test is satisfied