ACCEPTED
[…] whether Douglas' homestead was his 160 acre ranch in Medina County, Texas, not
21
3939 Starhill, San Antonio, Texas, and that he did not abandon his probate
homestead. At the time of his wife's death, Mr. Ulbrich owned four residences, of
which two were located at the Ulbrich Ranch, one was in Hondo, and the other
was in San Antonio. Mr. and Mrs. Ulbrich always considered the Ulbrich Ranch
to be their homestead, notwithstanding their application for a property tax
exemption for their house in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.
The Texas Property Code, § 271. EXEMPT PROPERTY TO BE SET
APART provides as follows: (a) Unless an affidavit is filed under Subsection (b)
of this section, immediately after the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims
have been approved, the court shall, by order, set apart: (1) the homestead for the
use and benefit of the surviving spouse and minor children; and (2) all other
property of the estate that is exempt from execution or forced sale by the
constitution and laws of this state for the use and benefit of the surviving spouse
and minor children and unmarried children remaining with the family of the
deceased. (b) Before the approval of the inventory, appraisement, and list of
claims: (1) a surviving spouse or any person who is authorized to act on behalf of
minor children of the deceased may apply to the court to have exempt property,
including the homestead, set aside by filing an application and a verified affidavit
22
listing all of the property that the applicant claims is exempt; and (2) any
unmarried children remaining with the family of the deceased may apply to the
court to have all exempt property other than the homestead set aside by filing an
application and a verified affidavit listing all of the other property that the
applicant claims is exempt. (c) An applicant under Subsection (b) of this section
bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence at any hearing on the
application. The court shall set aside property of the decedent's estate that the
court finds is exempt.
Douglas submits that he complied with the requirements of Texas Probate
Code § 271(b) by timely filing his application on January 17, 2012 to set aside
exempt property including his rural homestead supported by his verified affidavit