PD-0040-15 JANUARY 16, 2015
[…] 192.
B. Party liability
The law of parties in the Texas Penal Code defines when a person may be
held criminally responsible for the conduct of another. The statue provides that
each party to an offense may be charged with the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 7.01(b) (West 2011). Under section 7.02(a)(2), a person is criminally
responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with
intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Section 7.02(b) provides:
6
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony,
another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all
conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though
having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 2011).
In determining whether the accused participated as a party, the court may
examine the "events occurring before, during and after the commission of the
offense and may rely on actions of the defendant which show an understanding and