ACCEPTED
[…] manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt,
or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to
commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1), (3) (West 2014); Clerk’s R. at 1). “A person acts
intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of
his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or
cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (West 2014). A person commits
the offense of manslaughter, “if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 19.04(a) (West 2014). “A person acts recklessly, or is reckless,
with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct
when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(c)
(West 2014). Nevertheless, appellant does not cite to any evidence in the record rising
15
to the level that a rational jury could find that if he was guilty, he was guilty only of
manslaughter (Appellant’s Br. 17-19).