in Re Commitment of George Jefferson Hatcher
[…] An instruction is proper if it (1) assists the jury, (2) accurately states the law, and (3) finds support in the pleadings and evidence. See id. (citing Williams, 85 S.W.3d at 166). An error in refusing a jury instruction is reversible only if it “probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment.” See id. When a case is governed by a statute, the jury charge should track the language of the statutory provision as closely as possible. See id. (citing Toennies v. Quantum Chem. Corp., 998 S.W.2d 374, 377 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999), aff’d, 47 S.W.3d 473 (Tex. 2001)). Section 841.062(b) provides that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by 6 unanimous verdict.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(b) (West 2010). The instruction in question stated: 6. Answer “yes” or “no” to the question. A “yes” answer must be based on a belief beyond a reasonable doubt.