in Re Commitment of George Jefferson Hatcher
[…] The jury heard Hatcher‟s admissions to the State‟s requests for admissions wherein Hatcher admitted pleading guilty in 1980 of burglary of a habitation with intent to commit rape. Hatcher also admitted to pleading guilty in 2006 to indecency with a child, by sexual contact, one count of aggravated sexual assault of a child, and one count of aggravated sexual assault of a child. His victims were M.H. and K.H.1 He received a ten-year sentence for each of the 2006 convictions with the sentences to run concurrently. 1 We identify the victims by using initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim‟s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 8 The trial court granted a directed verdict on the issue of whether Hatcher is a repeat sexually violent offender, leaving the jury to determine whether Hatcher has a behavioral abnormality, i.e., a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting Hatcher‟s emotional or volitional capacity,