in Re Commitment of George Jefferson Hatcher
[…] Thota v. Young, 366 S.W.3d 678, 687 (Tex. 2012). A trial court may refuse to give a requested instruction or definition that is not necessary to enable the jury to render a verdict, even if the instruction or definition is a correct statement of the law. In re Commitment of Taylor, No. 09- 10-00231-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 9505, at *6 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 2, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 841.062(b) states that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(b) (West 2010). In the jury charge, the jury was asked to answer the following question “Do you find beyond a reasonable doubt that GEORGE JEFFERSON HATCHER is a sexually violent predator?”