IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] pleas from persons confined in a penal institution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.19 (West,
Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

                                                 10
       ....

       (c)    A defendant may agree to waive a jury trial regardless of whether the
              defendant is represented by an attorney at the time of making the
              waiver, but before a defendant charged with a felony who has no
              attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an
              attorney to represent him.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. Thus, a defendant in any case other than a capital

felony case involving the death penalty can waive a trial by jury if the waiver is made with

the “consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id. art.

1.13(a) (emphasis added); see, e.g., Ex parte Garza, 337 S.W.3d 903, 912 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2011) (holding that a trial court erred in declaring a mistrial in a misdemeanor case

over the defendant’s objection when “the defendant waives his right to trial by a complete