IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 561–62 (Tex. Crim. App.

2013); Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Peraza v. State,

PD-0100-15, __ S.W.3d __, __, 2015 WL 3988926, at *9 (Tex. Crim. App. July 1, 2015).

When one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms, and another deals with a

portion of the same subject in a more definite way, the specific rule prevails over the more



                                            12
general provision, absent contrary legislative intent. Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192; see also

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“If the conflict

between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the

special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .”).

       It is our duty to harmonize all of the statutory provisions and give full effect to each

if it is possible to do so under the established rules of statutory construction. Postell v.

State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (en banc); Cuellar v. State, 521