IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] Hernandez contends that the State has no constitutional right to a jury trial. The

respondent further contends that allowing the State to demand a jury trial deprives

Hernandez of his right to a speedy trial and effectively deprives him of his right to plead

guilty.

          A criminal defendant has the right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all

criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an

impartial jury of the State and district . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by

jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to

regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.

art. 1.12 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d

193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial.”).