IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] I, § 15 (“The right of trial by

jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to

regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.

art. 1.12 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d

193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial.”).

Subject to the conditions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a criminal defendant

also has the right to waive a jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West,

Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense



                                                19
may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case

may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this

code.”).    Further, when a criminal defendant pleads guilty, he waives several

constitutional rights, such as the right to a trial by jury. Davison v. State, 405 S.W.3d 682,

686 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ex parte Zantos-Cuebas, 429 S.W.3d 83, 88 (Tex. App.—

Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.).