ACCEPTED
[…] Id. at 472. Similarly, there is no
evidence here that the Taylors were aware of the terms of the Asset Purchase
Agreement so that they could know with substantial certainty that their failure to
12
sign the new Weingarten lease documents would allow Coozans to withdraw from
the sale.
Second, the record shows that Adrienne Henny was a vice-president and
secretary of Cayennes, and Damon Henny was a director. PX13 (7RR21, 39). As
an officer twice over, nothing prevented Adrienne Henny from executing the lease
assignment on behalf of Cayennes. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 3.103 (officers “shall
perform the duties in the management of the entity and have the authority as
provided by the governing documents of the entity or the governing authority that
elects or appoints the officer.”). Thus, it was not “impossible” for Adrienne Henny
to make the assignment in her official corporate capacities without the need for
Denise Taylor’s participation.
There was no evidence presented by the Hennys that the Taylors interfered