Oscar Taylor and Denise Taylor v. Adrienne A. Henny and Damon K. Henny
[…] Id. at 472. Similarly, there is no evidence here that the Taylors were aware of the terms of the Asset Purchase Agreement so that they could know with substantial certainty that their failure to 12 sign the new Weingarten lease documents would allow Coozans to withdraw from the sale. Second, the record shows that Adrienne Henny was a vice-president and secretary of Cayennes, and Damon Henny was a director. PX13 (7RR21, 39). As an officer twice over, nothing prevented Adrienne Henny from executing the lease assignment on behalf of Cayennes. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 3.103 (officers “shall perform the duties in the management of the entity and have the authority as provided by the governing documents of the entity or the governing authority that elects or appoints the officer.”). Thus, it was not “impossible” for Adrienne Henny to make the assignment in her official corporate capacities without the need for Denise Taylor’s participation.