ACCEPTED
[…] 8. While on bond, and pending determination of any appeal by
the State, Appellant will actively seek gainful employment. Appellant is
a certified diesel mechanic. Also, various family members, employed in
the oil and gas industry have pledged to assist Appellant with finding
employment.
9. Appellant is a lifelong resident of East Texas.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
1. Article 44.04(h) guarantees a defendant release from custody if
his conviction is reversed on appeal regardless of the length of the
sentence. Ex parte Anderer, 61 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
Locket-‐Mtn
Bond
3
2. Art. 44.04(h), Tex. Code Crim. Proc. states:
“If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals,
the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable
bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending
final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a
motion for discretionary review. If the defendant requests bail
before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court
of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. If the defendant
requests bail after a petition for discretionary review has been
filed, the Court of Criminal Appeals shall determine the amount of
bail. The sureties on the bail must be approved by the court
where the trial was had. The defendant's right to release under
this subsection attaches immediately on the issuance of the Court
of Appeals' final ruling as defined by Tex.Cr.App.R. 209(c).”
3. Former Rule 209(c) of the Texas Rules of Post Trial and
Appellate Procedure in Criminal Cases provided:
“As used in these rules, “final ruling of the court” means (1)
the 16th day after the date of the delivery of the court’s
opinion or order where a motion for rehearing is permitted