ACCEPTED
[…] follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of the
court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the
designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period
so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, in which
event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or
legal holiday (emphasis added).
-6-
\Cases\Del Toro.I204\ PleadingslOpp to D Botla's MS.I.docx
Consistent with Rule 4, Tex. R. Civ. P., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code Ann. Section 16.072
(Vernon's 1986) provides:
If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the
county offices are open for business (emphasis added).
Therefore, if the statute of limitations expired on Sunday, March 2, 2014 as to any portion of
Plaintiff's claims, then the deadline was extended to the following Monday, March 3, 2014
(Exhibit 7).
VI.
CONCLUSION