ACCEPTED
[…] which is only triggered if a sufficient authorization is served within the statute of limitations;
here only a defective authorization was served on Dr. Botla's co-defendant. Moreover,
since the statute of limitations under Chapter 74 is absolute "notwithstanding any other
law," nor is the result changed by statutes or rules outside of Chapter 74 that might extend
the limitation deadline in cases that are not health care liability claims.
1. Tolling Period Not Triggered Where Authorization is Defective
If Plaintiff had timely served a sufficient authorization form pursuant to Section
74.052 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the statute of limitations would have
been tolled by 75 days. TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(c) ("Notice given as provided
in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75
days following the giving of the notice . ."). However, since Plaintiff did not serve any health
care provider with a statutorily sufficient authorization within the limitations period, Plaintiff
did not give notice as provided in Chapter 74 and is therefore unable to take advantage of
7
the tolling provision. Carreras v.