State v. Mikenzie Renee Rodriguez
[…] See Davis v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2419, 2427 (2011) (citing Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 596 (2006)). The federal exclusionary rule is a deterrent sanction that bars the prosecution from introducing evidence obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 2423. The Texas statutory exclusionary rule is broader than the federal exclusionary rule; the Texas rule applies to evidence that is obtained in violation of the federal and state constitutions, United States laws, and Texas laws. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2005); Wilson v. State, 311 S.W.3d 452, 458 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Specifically, Article 38.23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of 14 any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). The primary purpose of Article 38.23(a) is to deter unlawful actions that violate the rights of criminal suspects in the acquisition of evidence for prosecution.