Texas, Plaintiff v. Maxine Adams, Cecil Adams, Rebecca Ross, Kathleen
[…] necessary and proper but that does not deprive the trial Court of subject
matter jurisdiction over the resolution of the case having nothing to do with
the Mandate. See, e.g. Howell v. Texas Workers' Compensation Comm’n,
143 S.W.3d 416, 433 (Tex. App. – Austin 2004, no pet. h.); Valley Oil Co. v.
City of Garland, 499 S.W.2d 333, 335-36 (Tex. Civ. App. – Dallas 1973, no
writ).
7. TRANSFER:
8. The transfer was from one District Court to another in Harris County. Both
Courts had jurisdiction and thus did not run afoul of the requirements of
Tex. Gov’t Code 74.093.
_______________
Page 3 of 8
9. Section 74.093 provides, inter alia, “RULES OF ADMINISTRATION. (a)
The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by
majority vote, adopt local rules of administration.... (d) Rules relating to the
transfer of cases or proceedings shall not allow the transfer of cases from
one court to another unless the cases are within the jurisdiction of the court
to which it is transferred.”
10. Furthermore the transfer Order is not a further appealable interlocutory order
concerning the same subject matter as this interlocutory appeal, and its does
not interfere with, or impair, the effectiveness of the relief sought or that
may be granted on appeal.