Cecil Adams and Maxine Adams v. Harris County and Christopher A. Prine, Clerk of the First Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g. Howell v. Texas Workers' Compensation Comm’n, 143 S.W.3d 416, 433 (Tex. App. – Austin 2004, no pet. h.); Valley Oil Co. v. City of Garland, 499 S.W.2d 333, 335-36 (Tex. Civ. App. – Dallas 1973, no writ). 7. TRANSFER: 8. The transfer was from one District Court to another in Harris County. Both Courts had jurisdiction and thus did not run afoul of the requirements of Tex. Gov’t Code 74.093. _______________ Page 3 of 8 9. Section 74.093 provides, inter alia, “RULES OF ADMINISTRATION. (a) The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration.... (d) Rules relating to the transfer of cases or proceedings shall not allow the transfer of cases from one court to another unless the cases are within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred.” 10. Furthermore the transfer Order is not a further appealable interlocutory order concerning the same subject matter as this interlocutory appeal, and its does not interfere with, or impair, the effectiveness of the relief sought or that may be granted on appeal.