Allan Latoi Story v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007). In determining whether a defensive instruction should have been given, “we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant's requested submission.” Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The question of whether a defense is raised by the evidence is a sufficiency question, which we review as a question of law. Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 658. In order for a trial court to submit a self-defense instruction to the jury, a defendant must produce sufficient evidence on each element to raise the issue. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Sections 9.31 and 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful 11 deadly force.” Id. §§ 9.31(a), 9.32(a). “Deadly force” means force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.01(3).