NUMBER 13-14-00038-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2007).
In determining whether a defensive instruction should have been given, “we view the
evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant's requested submission.” Bufkin v.
State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The question of whether a defense
is raised by the evidence is a sufficiency question, which we review as a question of law.
Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 658.
In order for a trial court to submit a self-defense instruction to the jury, a defendant
must produce sufficient evidence on each element to raise the issue. TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 2.03 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Sections 9.31 and 9.32 of the Texas
Penal Code provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against
another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful
11
deadly force.” Id. §§ 9.31(a), 9.32(a). “Deadly force” means force that is intended or
known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of
causing, death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.01(3). “Serious bodily injury” means