Court of Appeals
[…] The testimony about the incident indicates that
April told her mother that Manning had exposed himself while she was alone with
Manning in the bedroom of a relative’s home. According to April’s mother, she
questioned Manning about the incident, and he told her that April was possibly
attempting to relate what she might have seen in a video depicting an encounter
that occurred between two adults on his phone.
1
To protect the privacy of the children relevant to Manning’s case, we
identify them by using the aliases “April” and “Jill” to conceal their actual names.
See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with
fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the
criminal justice process”).
2
Before April’s mother testified, the trial court conducted a hearing to
evaluate whether the evidence about the incident involving April should be
admitted before the jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West
Supp. 2015).