Danny Ray Lusk v. State
[…] Trial counsel testified that when he spoke with Appellant during this time, he advised him that it was not in his best interest to testify. Appellant then told the trial court, “I even called his office over the weekend and again first thing this morning, and I was told that it was too late, that I was not going to have that opportunity.” The trial court did not inquire as to whether trial counsel advised Appellant it was “too late” to testify. Instead, the trial court asked if trial counsel had “[a]nything else” to say, to which trial counsel responded, “[N]o.” Article 36.02 requires the trial court to allow testimony before the argument of a cause is concluded “if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). Here, both sides rested and closed on a Friday afternoon, and the jury did not hear the court’s charge or closing arguments until the following Monday morning.