Dillion, 139 F.Supp.2d 312 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (pre-trial release condition requiring defendant to attend “stoplift” counseling program did not constitute punishment and court rejected double jeopardy argument). While not binding on this Court, the cases are instructive of the result reached in other jurisdictions. In Texas, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides rules for fixing the amount of the bond and the conditions of bond. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 17.15 (West 2005), 17.40 (West Supp. 2014). “The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15. In setting the amount of the bond, “[t]he power to require bail is not to be used as to make it an instrument of oppression.” Id. The 8 magistrate considers “[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed” and also considers “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community. . . .” Id. In Texas, “a magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.