Opinion filed October 29, 2015
[…] Conversion
is an intentional tort, and the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from
suit for intentional torts alleged against a governmental entity or its employees. See
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising
out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”); Jones,
318 S.W.3d at 404 (“The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from suit
for intentional torts.”). Thus, Appellant cannot maintain suit against the TDCJ or
Leal in his official capacity for the tort of conversion. In addition, under Section
101.106(f), Appellant cannot maintain suit against Leal in his individual capacity
because Leal was acting within the scope of his employment as a mailroom official
in the Robertson Unit. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.106(f) (providing that, “[i]f a
suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the
general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought
under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is . . . against the employee
in the employee’s official capacity only”). The Supreme Court of Texas has held
that the phrase “under this chapter” is not limited to a tort claim for which the Tort
Claims Act waives immunity but, instead, encompasses all common-law tort
theories, including a claim for an intentional tort. Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d