Opinion filed October 29, 2015
[…] his property; therefore, his claim under Section 101.021(2) has no arguable basis in
law. See, e.g., Fernandez v. T.D.C.J., 341 S.W.3d 6, 13 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010,
no pet.) (citing Jones v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 318 S.W.3d 398,
404–05 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, pet. denied)).
Appellant’s conversion claim also has no arguable basis in law. Conversion
is an intentional tort, and the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from
suit for intentional torts alleged against a governmental entity or its employees. See
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising
out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”); Jones,
318 S.W.3d at 404 (“The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity from suit
for intentional torts.”). Thus, Appellant cannot maintain suit against the TDCJ or
Leal in his official capacity for the tort of conversion. In addition, under Section