Opinion filed October 29, 2015
[…] App.—Waco 2008, no pet.). To
determine whether the trial court properly decided that there was no arguable basis
in law for Appellant’s claims, we examine the types of relief and causes of action
pleaded to determine whether, as a matter of law, the petition stated a cause of action
that would authorize relief. Jackson v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 28
S.W.3d 811, 813 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied).
Appellant’s first cause of action contained a claim for negligent use/misuse of
property under the Texas Tort Claims Act and a claim for conversion.
Section 101.021(2) of the Act provides that a governmental unit in the state is liable
for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal
or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to
the claimant according to Texas law.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.021(2) (West 2011).
Appellant argues that his magazine was tangible property and that the TDCJ caused
Appellant’s injury and loss because of its use/misuse of his property. Appellant,
4
however, does not claim that he has suffered a personal injury from the misuse of