Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] section 74.251(a)’s predecessor is unconstitutional under the open courts provision

of the Texas Constitution. See Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316 (Tex. 1995). In

Weiner, the supreme court held that because section 10.01 of article 4590i (the

statute of limitations provision in Chapter 74’s predecessor) was unconstitutional

under the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution as applied to minors, the

statute of limitations and tolling provisions applicable to minors pursuing medical

negligence claims are contained in sections 16.001 and 16.003 of the Civil Practice

and Remedies Code.5            Id. at 320-31.        The Court stated that section 16.003


5
         Section 16.003 provides a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury
claims: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit
for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a). Section 16.001 describes the effect of disability on
the limitations period: “For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if