Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] statute of limitations and tolling provisions applicable to minors pursuing medical

negligence claims are contained in sections 16.001 and 16.003 of the Civil Practice

and Remedies Code.5            Id. at 320-31.        The Court stated that section 16.003


5
         Section 16.003 provides a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury
claims: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit
for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a). Section 16.001 describes the effect of disability on
the limitations period: “For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if
the person is . . . younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married . . . If
a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action
accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” Id. § 16.001(a), (b).


BRIEF OF APPELLANTS                                                                         PAGE 14
establishes a two-year limitations period, but section 16.001 tolls this period until

the minor reaches age eighteen. Id. at 321. Together, these sections require a