C.~USE NO. F 0816393
[…] to the Court of Criminal Appeals, and such records are required by
the Court of Criminal Appeals to act on· Relator's Writ of Habeas Corpus
Relator has gone well 'beyond any requirement or obligations imposed
upon him by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In contrast to Relat-
or's efforts, Respondent has wholly failed to comply with the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure,, . Article ll. 07 Section 3 (c), is acting in
bad faith, and also failed to afford Relator the Professional and Common
Courtesy of any written responses to his correspondence and requests.
3.05 Article ll. 07 Section 3 ( c )clearly states that, "if the convicting
Court decides there are no such iswsues, the Clerk shall immediately · · ·
transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the Application
, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which
that finding was made. Failure of the Court to act within the allowed
--3---
t~ansmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the Application, any answers
filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which the finding was made.
Failure of the Ccurt to act within the allowed (20)days shall constitute
such a finding. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07 SECTION 3(c).
Respondent is in violation of this procedure, ministrial duties and thus
the laws of this State.
IV.
Prayer for Relief
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Relator, Mark W. Cole, pro se respectfully
requests a finding that the Respondent did not transmit documents to the Court
of Criminal Appeals within a reasonable time after the date they were requested
and that relator brought forth this Litigation in good faith,and has Substantia-
lly Prevailed. Relator prays for an Order directing Respondent to transmit
a copy of the Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, and any answers filed, and
any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding
was made to the Court of Criminal Appeals as directed in Article 11.07 Section
3(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and in the .Relator's letters,(
Exhibits "A" and "B" ) .
~d,
Mark W. Cole,Relator
E. AFFIDAVIT
I swear under oath that the facts and allegations in the above Application
for Writ of Mandamus are true and correct.