(State’s Ex. 4). II. The jury charge included an instruction based in part on a correct statute and in part on an inapplicable statute. At the charge conference, the parties discussed an instruction based on Penal Code Section 9.31(b)’s qualification on self-defense that an actor’s use of force is not justified “if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02 [Unlawful Carrying Weapons].” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(b)(5)(A); (see 9 RR 110-13; CR 2368). Section 46.02 prohibits, inter alia, carrying a handgun “if the person is 3 not on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control, or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a). It is undisputed that the appellant sought a discussion of differences with Danaher, was carrying a handgun, and was on premises that were not his or under his control.