April Collins v. State
[…] Collins asserts that each count failed to allege that CD was “a minor,” and she argues that CD’s being “a minor” as defined by Section 33.021 was an essential element of the crimes charged because 2 Section 33.021 is subsumed within Section 21.12(a)(3). See PENAL §§ 21.12(a)(3), 33.021 (West 2011). We disagree. Collins was charged with committing four offenses under Section 21.12(a)(3). That statute provides in relevant part as follows: (a) An employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee: .... (3) engages in conduct described by Section 33.021, with a person [who is enrolled in that school or is enrolled in a public primary or secondary school in the same school district as the school at which the employee works], regardless of the age of that person. PENAL § 21.12(a)(3) (emphasis added).