of our recent decision in Guthrie-Nail v. State, __S.W.3d__, No. PD-0125-14, 2015 WL
[…] Nail’s interpretation of Hooks.
The Court today also references the fact that defense counsel, the prosecution, and the
trial judge were “under the mistaken impression that Applicant was eligible for community
SANCHEZ — 4
supervision from the trial court.” Majority Opinion at 2. But this impression was not
necessarily “mistaken.” Under the majority opinion in Guthrie-Nail, it is difficult to know
how to advise a defendant who is pleading no contest to a deadly weapon allegation with
respect to whether or not he is eligible for community supervision. Under Section 3(a) of
Article 42.12, a judge may ordinarily impose community supervision. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
art. 42.12 §3(a). But under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge is prohibited from doing so “when it
is shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony
offense . . . and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM.
P ROC. art. 42.12 §3g(a)(2).
I suppose the issue then becomes, does community supervision eligibility disappear
when the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a deadly weapon allegation? Under a plain
reading of Article 42.12 §3g(a)(2), common sense would say “yes.”