Sanchez, Jorge Luis
[…] The Court today also references the fact that defense counsel, the prosecution, and the trial judge were “under the mistaken impression that Applicant was eligible for community SANCHEZ — 4 supervision from the trial court.” Majority Opinion at 2. But this impression was not necessarily “mistaken.” Under the majority opinion in Guthrie-Nail, it is difficult to know how to advise a defendant who is pleading no contest to a deadly weapon allegation with respect to whether or not he is eligible for community supervision. Under Section 3(a) of Article 42.12, a judge may ordinarily impose community supervision. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12 §3(a). But under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge is prohibited from doing so “when it is shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense . . . and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12 §3g(a)(2). I suppose the issue then becomes, does community supervision eligibility disappear when the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a deadly weapon allegation? Under a plain reading of Article 42.12 §3g(a)(2), common sense would say “yes.”