Andrew Ferguson v. State
[…] We affirm. I. The Charged Offense The grand jury indicted Appellant for aggravated robbery and engaging in organized criminal activity. In the indictment, the grand jury alleged that Appellant intended to obtain control of property without the effective consent of the owner and, at the same time, intentionally or knowingly placed Winston Camp in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. The grand jury also alleged that Appellant, with the intent to participate in the profits of a combination, committed aggravated robbery. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). Section 29.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines robbery as follows: “A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Id. § 29.02(a)(2) (West 2011). The offense becomes aggravated if the person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” Id. § 29.03(a)(2).