Co. vs. Mueller, Brief of Appellee - p. 7 of 21 motion for summary motion summary judgment judgment “that "that is is based based on an assertion assertion of immunity immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political political subdivision of state." [Emphasis added.] the state.” Accordingly, this Court lacks jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals taken by any person who is not an officer officer or employee employee of aa qualifying qualifying government entity. TEX. TEX. C IV. PRAC. Cw. PRAC. & & RREM. EM. CCODE ODE Sec. Sec.101.001(2) 101.001(2)defines defines"employee" "employee"totomean mean “a "a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor . . . ”" In Cen-Tex Child Care, Inc. v Johnson, 339 S.W.3d 734 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.), Cen-Tex was a private entity working under contract for a state agency.