Ineffective Assistance of Counsel: The Supreme Court has long "recognized that 'the right to counsel is the right to effective assistance of counsel'" under the Sixth Amendment. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 688, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2063, 80 L.Ed.2d. 674 (1984); In this case, we find that the defense counsel did not put up any meaningful defense during the punishment phase, nor file pretrial motion that Petitioner wasnever convicted of anyrfelony in this State or any other State, See V.T.C.C.P. art.42.12, Sec.4(d<)( 8) (c) states: A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a -tswq£9" motion to the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enter in the verdict a finding that the information is true. See (RR.Vol.2,pgs.9, 1-17). Because of the force ful argument by the State's attorney Mr.