Criminal Law Keynote-773(1) : Tex. app.-Houston[14th Dist.]2001. If evidence from any source raises the 32- GROUND NINE CONT: issues of insanity, the trial court must include an instruction on insanity defense in the jury charge. V.A-T.C.CP. art-.46.03; Penal Code § 8.01, Nutter v. State, 93 S.W. 3d 130. Criminal Law Keynote-493: When considering with facts and circumstances concerning an accused and the offense, lay opinion testimony may be sufficient to raise the defense of insanity. V-T-CA., Penal Code §8.01. The affirmative defense of insanity applies if "at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental diease or defect, did not know his conduct was wrong." defense counsel made an Ex parte request for Petitioner to be examined as to his state of mind, when such an evaluation has been performed pursuant to court order, a written report of the exam ination must be submitted to the court and copies