Schlittler, David
[…] Crim. 631, 62 S.W. 419 (1901) (wherein this Court remarked that allowing railroads to place an endorsement on tickets making trafficking in such tickets a penal offense was a delegation of an unauthorized legislative authority). See also G.J. Deasy Investment, Inc. v. Mattox, 778 F.2d 1091 (5th Cir. 1985) (noting that “[t]here is a constitutional prohibition against delegation of legislative power to private groups”). Whether the State has impermissibly delegated its legislative authority to a private entity is subjected to a ‘more searching scrutiny’ through the Boll Weevil 3 Article III, Section 1 provides: “The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’” 10 test4 set forth in Proctor v.