First Bank & Trust Company v. Centura Land Corporation F/K/A Iori Centura, Inc.
[…] Thus, even if First Texoma, another loan participant, or even another defendant were covered by exemptions, Appellants could not avail themselves of the exemptions provided thereby. Appellants’ arguments are based solely upon 12 U.S.C. § 91 and TEX. FIN. CODE §59.007(a), both which are wholly inapplicable. 15 It is important to consider 15 So that it cannot be attempted to be raised later, Appellants do not try to rely upon the provision of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 6.001(b)(10), which restricts the exemption from bond or security requirements to “any national mortgage savings and loan insurance organization created by an act of congress as a national relief organization that operates on a statewide basis.” This exemption recognizes that such institutions are essentially (Continued . . .) 47 the entire text of 12 U.S.C. § 91, so as to understand its intent to prevent insolvency of national banks – § 91. Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of insolvency All transfers of the notes,