Liverman, Roger
[…] Instead, all legal authorities recognize that the property owner and the

purported lienholder “execute” the lien, and the duties of the county clerk are

relegated to filing and/or recording documents that reflect its execution.46

          Finally, the provisions of the Penal and Property Code are consistent with

the provisions of the Texas Constitution that the State attempts to distinguish in its


44
     Black’s Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009).
45
     Tex. Wood Mill Cabinets, Inc. v. Butter, 117 S.W.3d 98, 105 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.).
46
  See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254 (“to fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish
material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the
agreement” and “the county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose”).



                                                - 10 -
brief.47 As the State acknowledges, the right to assert a mechanics’ lien is conferred

by the Texas Constitution,48 and for nearly 120 years, Texas courts have held that

such a lien is self-executing: