Liverman, Roger
[…] State.56 There—as here—a defendant

appealed a conviction on the basis that the State prosecuted him under the wrong

subsection of the Penal Code.57 Moreover, as in the present case, the statute at

issue had been revised during an omnibus recodification.58 The fundamental

difference between this case and Avery, however, is that the previous version was

functionally identical to the version in effect at the time of the conviction.

          In Avery, the defendant changed the amount of pills on the prescription that

his doctor provided him.59 The State charged him with violating section

481.129(a)(5)(B) of the Health and Safety Code, which provided:

          (a)    A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or
                 intentionally:
                 (5)    possesses or attempts to possess a controlled substance:
                        (A)      by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
                                 subterfuge;
                        (B)      through use of a fraudulent prescription form;
                                 or
                        (C)      through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically
                                 communicated prescription.60


56
     Avery v. State, 359 S.W.3d 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
57
     Avery, 359 S.W.3d at 233–34.
58
     Avery, 359 S.W.3d at 235.
59
     Avery, 359 S.W.3d at 232.
60
     Avery, 359 S.W.3d at 235 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.129 (emphasis added)).



                                               - 14 -
On appeal, the defendant contended that he did not use a fraudulent form, he

merely forged the numbers on a form that already existed.61 In its analysis, this

Court looked to the previous version of the statute to determine what conduct the

Legislature intended to criminalize. That version was worded as follows:

          (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
                 (3) to acquire, obtain, or attempt to acquire or obtain possession
                 of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery,
                 deception, or subterfuge, or through use of a fraudulent
                 prescription form or fraudulent oral or telephonically
                 communicated prescription….62

Noting that the Legislature intended a “nonsubstantive revision” when it

recodified this article into the Health and Safety Code, this Court held that

“subsection (A) [of the current version] is broad enough to encompass most