Instead, all legal authorities recognize that the property owner and the purported lienholder “execute” the lien, and the duties of the county clerk are relegated to filing and/or recording documents that reflect its execution.46 Finally, the provisions of the Penal and Property Code are consistent with the provisions of the Texas Constitution that the State attempts to distinguish in its 44 Black’s Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009). 45 Tex. Wood Mill Cabinets, Inc. v. Butter, 117 S.W.3d 98, 105 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.). 46 See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 53.254 (“to fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement” and “the county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose”). - 10 - brief.47 As the State acknowledges, the right to assert a mechanics’ lien is conferred by the Texas Constitution,48 and for nearly 120 years, Texas courts have held that such a lien is self-executing: The lien does not depend upon the statute.