PD-0062-15
[…] decision, that’s why. Do you have another question?
THE DEFENDANT: No, Your Honor.
(RR3: 27-29) (Emphasis added). The court then sentenced Appellant to prison
time in Cause No. F12-57536. (RR3: 29). The court’s docket sheet in Cause No.
F13-24874-P states, “This prob [probation] will begin AFTER Def serves time on
Cause F 12-57536[.]” (CR2: 4).
SENTENCES WERE PROPERLY CUMULATED
The Code of Criminal Procedure gives trial courts the discretion to cumulate
sentences for two or more separate convictions, or to have such sentences run
concurrently. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2013)
provides the following:
[I]n the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and
subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or
suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or
suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that
the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the
other case or cases….
A trial court’s decision to cumulate sentences is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760,765 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th
Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd).
In the instant case, the Dallas Court of Appeals followed its earlier decision
in Hurley v.