Ross, Bernard Kay
[…] Do you have another question? THE DEFENDANT: No, Your Honor. (RR3: 27-29) (Emphasis added). The court then sentenced Appellant to prison time in Cause No. F12-57536. (RR3: 29). The court’s docket sheet in Cause No. F13-24874-P states, “This prob [probation] will begin AFTER Def serves time on Cause F 12-57536[.]” (CR2: 4). SENTENCES WERE PROPERLY CUMULATED The Code of Criminal Procedure gives trial courts the discretion to cumulate sentences for two or more separate convictions, or to have such sentences run concurrently. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2013) provides the following: [I]n the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases…. A trial court’s decision to cumulate sentences is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760,765 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd). In the instant case, the Dallas Court of Appeals followed its earlier decision in Hurley v.