Brian Russell and Ronald Rumpf v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Id. at 228. “Not only may an issue of subject matter jurisdiction be raised for the first time on appeal by the parties or by the court, a court is obliged to ascertain that subject matter jurisdiction exists regardless of whether the parties have questioned it.” Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d at 358. Because subject matter jurisdiction presents a question of law, the trial court's decision to grant a plea to the jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998). A. Appellant failed to allege facts sufficient to support a claim under Article 1, Section 17. The Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Article I, section 17 waives governmental immunity for actions seeking compensation under that provision. Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little–Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 10 591, 598 (Tex. 2001).