ACCEPTED
[…] Legislature. Fluellen v. State, 71 S.W. 3D 870, 873 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2002, pet.
ref'd); Latham v. State, 20 S.W.3d 63, 68-69 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd).
BACK TIME
The trial court gave appellant 16 days credit on his sentence (CR Vol. 1, p. 29).
Appellant was credited with all back time, as reflected in the judgment, accurately
calculated, as required by law.
WRITTEN JUDGMENT
The written judgment conforms to the court's oral pronouncements of judgment
and sentence as required by law. (CR Vol. 1, p. 29 ); (RR Vol. 1, p. 41-42).
SENTENCING PROCEDURE: ALLOCUTION
Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that: “Before
13
pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why
the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART.
42.07 (O'Connor's 2014). The trial court in this case did make that inquiry and trial
counsel responded that there was no reason why sentence should not be passed. (RR Vol.
1, p. 42). The trial court properly pronounced sentence in Appellant's presence as