Villarreal, David
[…] his status as driver with two or more DWI convictions.68 Although there is no evidence to show that he signed any notice agreement as Samson did, I do not find this distinction compelling because ignorance of the law is generally no excuse69 —an assumption that is especially compelling when a person chooses to exercise not a right, but a privilege like driving.70 And given that the police already had probable cause to arrest Villarreal for driving while intoxicated, any expectation of privacy 67 See Karenev, 281 S.W.3d at 434 (presuming statutes constitutional). 68 See T EX. T RANSP. C ODE § 724.012(b)(3)(B). See also Samson, 547 U.S. at 846 (citing C AL. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 3067(a) (West 2000)). 69 See, e.g.,T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 8.03(a) (“It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.”). See also Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich, L.P.A., 559 U.S. 573, 581 (2010) (“We have long recognized the ‘common maxim, familiar to all minds, that ignorance of the law will not excuse any person, either civilly or criminally.’”). 70 See Tharp v.