Edwin V. King
[…] A trial court‟s decision to exclude evidence or limit cross-examination is
reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Martinez v. State, 327 S.W.3d 727,
736 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Billodeau v. State, 277 S.W.3d 34, 43 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2009). The trial court abuses its discretion when its determination lies outside
the zone of reasonable disagreement. Martinez, 327 S.W.3d at 736; Billodeau, 277
S.W.3d at 43.
The same standard is utilized when a trial court refuses a request to re-open
the testimony. Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.02 (providing that a court “shall allow testimony to
18
be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears
that it is necessary to a due administration of justice”).
Similarly, a trial court‟s ruling on an objection to jury argument is reviewed
on appeal for an abuse of discretion. Davis v. State, 329 S.W.3d 798, 825 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2010).
Facts
The record reflects multiple efforts by defense counsel to cross-examine