Alvardo v. State, 912 S.W.2d 199 (Tex.Crim.App.1995).. . 4
[…] App. 2010) (plural, op.) ("[T]he Jackson legal-sufficiency
standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether
the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is
required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt."). This standard requires reviewing courts
to resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that
the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight
to give their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive
judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony...."). Appellate
courts do not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence; they only ensure that
the fact finder reached a rational decision. Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2009). A fact finder may support its verdictwith reasonable inferences drawn