ACCEPTED
[…] stolen property on May 21, 2014, and ordered the $80,600 returned to Dr. Patel.
(CR Supp. 72).
2
“RR II” refers to the reporter’s record for the hearing conducted on March 4, 2010.
3
Applicable law
The issue in this case, the disposition of stolen property, is controlled by
Chapter 47 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Chapter 47 provides a
procedure by which a person claiming an interest in stolen property, which is in the
possession of a governmental authority, may seek to obtain possession of the
property. York v. State, 373 S.W.3d 32, 43 (Tex. 2012).
Section 47.01 provides that “an officer who comes into custody of property
alleged to have been stolen shall hold it subject to the order of the proper court
only if the ownership of the property is contested or disputed.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 47.01(a) (West 2006). Once stolen property is seized, a trial court
may determine how such property may be disposed. Specifically, there are two
statutes in Chapter 47 addressing the issue of which court is “the proper court” to