IN RE GALVESTON COUNTY JUDGE MARK HENRY,
[…] Respondent’s order is void, without regard to whatever statutory authority may
vest district courts with the authority to create and supervise positions within
county government. But lest some on this Court believe Respondent’s actions
were legitimate to protect statutory authority over the Director of the Galveston
County Justice Administration Department, a review of relevant Texas statutes is
warranted.
Texas statutes permit judges to create certain positions – and, in some
instances, obligate taxpayers to fund those positions. Such is the case, for
example, for court coordinators under § 74.101, Government Code (“The local
administrative judge and each district or statutory county court judge may establish
a court coordinator system and appoint a court coordinator for his court to improve
justice and expedite the processing of cases through the courts.”); court staff and
support personnel under § 74.103 (“The courts may appoint appropriate staff and
Page -9-
support personnel according to the needs in each county.”); and court
administrators in certain specific counties under Chapter 75, Government Code