ACCEPTED
[…] proximately caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property and
CCISD would be personally liable to Plaintiff under Texas Law, were it a private
person.” (CR p. 13)(emphasis added) The amended petition went on to allege
Cameron’s death was “proximately caused by the negligent conduct of Defendant
CCISD.” (CR p. 13)(emphasis added) The amended petition did not identify any
7
potential defendant or liable party other than CCISD and/or its agents, servants,
and employees.
The CCISD Employees have repeatedly demonstrated that Section 101.051
of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code (the “Texas Torts Claims Act”),
which is a limited waiver of immunity “does not apply to a school district or to a
junior college district,” unless the incident involves the operation of a motor
vehicle. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, § 101.051; (CR pp. 34-35). The CCISD
Employees also demonstrated that outside of the Texas Tort Claims Act, tort
claims cannot be sought against a school district, or its government officials,