Brett William Bostian, Lynda Ann De Leon, Ryan Elizondo & Doyne Scott Elliff v. Josephine Limon
[…] (CR p. 13)(emphasis added) The amended petition went on to allege Cameron’s death was “proximately caused by the negligent conduct of Defendant CCISD.” (CR p. 13)(emphasis added) The amended petition did not identify any 7 potential defendant or liable party other than CCISD and/or its agents, servants, and employees. The CCISD Employees have repeatedly demonstrated that Section 101.051 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code (the “Texas Torts Claims Act”), which is a limited waiver of immunity “does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district,” unless the incident involves the operation of a motor vehicle. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, § 101.051; (CR pp. 34-35).