For these reasons, the HHSC ca=ot withhold contract payments absent some legitimate reason. Those regulatory and contractual limits themselves create a property interest entitled to due process protection. II. Statutory Authority: Payment holds and hearings to challenge them The HHSC-OIG contends that section 32.029lof the Texas Human Resources Code and 1 T.AC. §371.l667 do not confer on pharmacy providers the right to a hearing and judicial review because those provisions do not apply to pharmacy providers subject to performance audit reviews, which do not involve fraud and abuse. Section 32.0291 provides as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may: (1) perform a prepayment review of a claim for reimbursement under the medical assistance program to determine whether the claim involves fraud or abuse; and Texas TrueCare Amicus Brief - Page 5 (2) as necessary to perform that review, withhold payment ofthe claim for not more than five working days without notice to the person submitting the claim. (b) Subject to Section 531.1 02, Govermnent Code, and notwithstanding any other law, the department may impose a payment hold on future claims submitted by a provider. (c) A payment hold authorized by this section is governed by the requirements and procedures specified for a payment hold under Section 531.102, Govermnent Code, including the notice requirements under Subsection (g) ofthat section. TEX HUMAN RESOURCES CODE §32.0291 (emphasis added).