United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Aliens and Nationality,
Homeland Security, Reorganization of Regulations, 68 Fed. Reg. 9824-01 (Dep’t of Justice
Feb. 28, 2003). We cite to the current provision here.
2
Mazariegos also asserts that the IJ’s failure to follow the regulations resulted in a denial
of due process. This argument is without merit. “The Fifth Amendment requires that
aliens subject to removal proceedings be provided due process: ‘(1) notice of the charges
4
because the section applies to aliens who are submitting applications for the status of
lawful permanent resident. Section 1240.11(c)(1)(i) is potentially applicable to Mazariegos;
it provides: “If the alien expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the
countries to which the alien might be removed . . . and the alien has not previously filed
an application for asylum . . . the immigration judge shall . . . [a]dvise the alien that he or
she may apply for asylum in the United States. . . .” In Cordova, the BIA stated: “An
Immigration Judge has a duty to inform aliens of potential forms of relief for which they
are apparently eligible.” 22 I. & N. at 970 (emphasis added). Section 1240.11(c)(1)(i) makes