Vasquez, Jose
[…] (RR. IV – 107) (emphasis added). Neither the trial court nor the trial prosecutor understood the nature of the appellant’s new Seibert objection, which was being raised for the first time at the end of the suppression hearing. The trial court thought that the appellant’s “two- step” objection referred to the fact that some of the interview was videotaped and 15 some of the interview was not because Article 38.22 requires that the entire statement be recorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22 §3 (West 2010). The trial court’s response focused on the videotape, which is crucial to an Article 38.22 Section 3 challenge. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22 §3 (West 2010) (“No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement.”). But the presence of a videotape is irrelevant in a Seibert analysis.