ACCEPTED
[…] paragraphs, Appellant's minimum sentence became twenty-five (25) years.
At this time, on December 14, Appellant became statutorily disqualified
from receiving straight probation because a twenty-five (25) year mandatory
minimum sentence precludes either the Judge or a Jury from assessing
straight probation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 sec. 3(e)(1)(“A
defendant is not eligible for community supervision [from the Court] under
this section if the defendant... is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that
Appellant's Opening Brief 13
exceeds 10 years.”). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 sec. 4(d)(1)
(“A defendant is not eligible for community supervision [from the Jury]
under this section if the defendant...is sentenced to a term of imprisonment
that exceeds 10 years”).
Sixth, the Court found the evidence sufficient to support the plea and
the enhancements and reset the case for sentencing. Appellant was never
admonished that the Court's finding would prohibit a straight probation
sentence. In order for Appellant's plea to have been voluntary, in the true