Shephard, Craig Ross
[…] As a result, the no bond orders should be set aside and a reasonable bail should be set on all three cases. POINT OF ERROR ONE THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING APPELLANT AT NO BOND IN CAUSE NO. 1383239 SINCE THAT CASE DOES NOT FALL WITHIN ONE OF THE LIMITED EXCEPTIONS OF SECTION 11A AND A WRITTEN NO BOND ORDER WAS NOT ENTERED. Under Article I § 11a(4) an accused may be held without bail if he or she is “accused of a violent or sexual offense committed while under the supervision of a criminal justice agency of the State or political subdivision of the State for a prior felony.” Tex. Const. art. 11a(4). Article I § 11a defines violent offense to mean (a) murder; (b) aggravated assault, if the accused used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault; (c) aggravated kidnapping; and (d) aggravated robbery. Tex. Const. art. 11a.