Shephard, Craig Ross
[…] Crim. App. 1988). As a result, the trial court’s order to hold Appellant at no bond is unlawful under this rationale as well. Therefore, Appellant requests that a reasonable bail be set for Cause No. 1383239. POINT OF ERROR TWO THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING THAT APPELLANT BE HELD WITHOUT BAIL IN CAUSE NOS. 1461069 & 1461070 SINCE THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE BY A SUBSTANTIAL SHOWING THAT APPELLANT COMMITTED THE INSTANT OFFENSES BY USING A DEADLY WEAPON AFTER BEING CONVICTED OF A PRIOR FELONY. One of the limited exceptions to holding a defendant without bail under Article I, § 11a of the Texas Constitution states that an accused may be held without bail if he or she is “accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of a deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior felony.” Tex. Const. art. 11a(3). If the state wishes to detain a defendant without bail under this theory, the burden of proof the State shoulders in a proceeding seeking to deny bail 15 under Article I, Section 11a, is a “substantial showing” of the guilt of the accused. Lee v.