Shephard, Craig Ross
[…] Additionally, there was no evidence at the hearing that Appellant admitted to the methamphetamine being his or that he admitted that the weapons were his. Therefore, Appellant contends that the State failed to meet their burden with regard to Cause No. 1461069, specifically, that Appellant “used” a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony pursuant to Article I, § 11a of the Texas Constitution. b. Cause No. 1461070 – Possession of a Prohibited Weapon Charge The plain language of Article I, § 11a(3) states that “any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of deadly weapon after being convicted of a prior felony . . .may be denied bail pending trial.” Tex. Const. art. 11a(3) (emphasis added). The same argument made for Cause No. 1461069, above, applies to the possession of a prohibited weapon charge. Appellant would first suggest that the State did not prove by a substantial showing that Appellant possessed the prohibited weapon.