Zachary R. Robinson v. State
[…] proven in this case. Tex. Pen. Code § 42.062(a). Specifically, there was no

emergency, and there was no record evidence that Mr. Robinson knew or had

reason to know that he was preventing Ms. Kimberling from making an emergency

call. Because the elements of the charge were clearly not satisfied, no rational trier

of fact could have found Mr. Robinson guilty and, as a result, the conviction must

be overturned.

                                   ARGUMENT

      A. Elements of Interference with an Emergency Call

      Interference with an emergency phone call is proscribed by Section

42.062(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which reads as follows:

      (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or
      interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency telephone
      call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement
      agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of
      which is to provide for the safety of individuals.

Tex. Pen. Code § 42.062(a). As the trial court stated, a person acts knowingly, or

with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his

conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. CR Vol. 3, p. 209. “Emergency”

is defined as