Glenn, Ex Parte Dustin Wayne
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f community supervision is revoked after a hearing . . . , the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014). Thus, when a trial court adjudicates a defendant’s guilt after having deferred adjudication, the court must afford the defendant an opportunity to present punishment evidence. See Issa v. State, 826 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”). Although a defendant is entitled to present punishment evidence at a hearing following an adjudication of his guilt, it is a statutory right that can be waived. See Vidaurri v. State, 49 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Lopez v. State, 96 S.W.3d 406, 414 (Tex.