Cary, Stacy Stine
[…] Appellant's Brief--Page 38 As an initial matter, the evidence is insufficient to prove that the Personal Financial Statement was false. It is important to note that the Superseding Indictment concerns Ms. Wooten’s Personal Financial Statement, as opposed to a campaign finance report. According to the Texas Government Code, the Personal Financial Statement concerns the financial activity of the individual and his or her family, rather than the campaign. Section 572.023(a) states: “A financial statement must include an account of the financial activity of the individual required by this subchapter to file a financial statement and an account of the financial activity of the individual’s spouse and dependent children if the individual had actual control over that activity during the preceding calendar year.” Tex. Government Code § 572.023(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the reporting of gifts or loans on the Personal Financial Statement applies to gifts or loans to the candidate, not to the campaign. See id.