Cary, Stacy Stine
[…] Tex. Pen. Code § 34.02(a)(4). For purposes of this case, "[c]riminal activity" means a felony offense. Tex. Pen. Code § 34.01(1). The only predicate "criminal activity" alleged in the Superseding Indictment in the EOCA count for money laundering is bribery. Superseding Indictment, Count I. The evidence is insufficient to sustain bribery as a predicate criminal activity for the reasons set forth above. c. Predicate Offense Of Tampering With A Government Record. The third predicate crime for EOCA is tampering with a government record under section 37.10(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code. That section makes it a crime if a person "makes presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity." Tex. Pen. Code §37.10(a)(5). The Superseding Indictment charges Ms.