United States Court of Appeals
[…] to Appear ... shall be served to the alien in person, or if personal
service is not practicable, shall be served by regular mail to the
alien or the alien’s attorney of record”. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The
certificate of service for Khan’s Notice to Appear reflects that he
was served in person and bears his signature, thus satisfying his
service requirements. His hearing notice was subsequently mailed
to his last known address, where he had been served in person less
3
than one month earlier. Therefore, Khan received proper service
under the regulations.
Khan claims that 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a) requires that his attorney
have also been served with the Notice to Appear. That regulation
requires certain types of notice to be served upon “the attorney or
representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented”.
8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a). Here, even if § 292.5(a) applies, the record
does not indicate that Khan had an attorney in 2003 when served with
the Notice to Appear. Accordingly, we defer to the BIA’s finding
that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 is the controlling regulation. Therefore,