Tony Escobar v. State
[…] Under this doctrine, it is of no consequence whether such evidence or testimony was produced by the prosecution or the accused, or whether such evidence or testimony might be strong, weak, unimpeached, or contradicted. Booth v. State, 679 SW2d 498 (Tex. Crim. App.1984) As the court noted in Booth, it is the trier of the facts, an no one else, who has the responsibility to decide whether to accept or reject the defensive theory. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides that conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonable believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to 42 ordinary standards ofreasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. In reviewing the trial court's refusal to give a necessity instruction, this Court will look to the facts set out in Appellant's statements to Sergeant Clopton (SX # 59 & 60).