Ex Parte Kelly James McCarty
[…] As such, it is necessary to evaluate his arguments further. In this case it is necessary to define what constitutes a final conviction. This was done by the US Supreme Court in Allen v. Hardy, 478 U.S. 255, 106 S.Ct. 2878, 92 L.Ed.2d 199 (1986) when they stated, “By final we mean where the judgment of conviction was rendered, the availability of appeal exhausted, and the time for petition for certiorari had elapsed.” The fact that a conviction is not considered final until all appeals have been resolved is reflected in article 44.04 (c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure where it states, “The court may impose reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction.” As such, John Butler’s ineffective assistance as appellate counsel occurred before the conviction became final, and the conviction became final as a direct result of his inaction.