ACCEPTED
[…] Procedure. As such, it is necessary to evaluate his arguments further.
In this case it is necessary to define what constitutes a final conviction. This
was done by the US Supreme Court in Allen v. Hardy, 478 U.S. 255, 106 S.Ct. 2878,
92 L.Ed.2d 199 (1986) when they stated, “By final we mean where the judgment
of conviction was rendered, the availability of appeal exhausted, and the time for
petition for certiorari had elapsed.” The fact that a conviction is not considered
final until all appeals have been resolved is reflected in article 44.04 (c) of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure where it states, “The court may impose
reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction.” As such, John
Butler’s ineffective assistance as appellate counsel occurred before the conviction
became final, and the conviction became final as a direct result of his inaction.
It is also important to determine whether a conviction can be deemed valid