Case: 15-50670 Document: 00513696605 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/28/2016
[…] Esparza-Perez, 681 F.3d 228, 230 (5th Cir. 2012)
(quoting United States v. Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d 324, 327 (5th Cir. 2006)).
Furthermore, if the court finds “‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical
possibility, that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside
the generic definition of the crime,’ then it cannot use the state conviction to
enhance.” United States v. Albornoz-Albornoz, 770 F.3d 1139, 1141 (5th Cir.
2014) (quoting Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 193 (2007)).
The Washington statute under which Cruz-de Jesus was previously
convicted is Section 9A.44.089 of the Washington Revised Code. The statute
defines child molestation in the third degree as follows:
A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the
person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of
eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least
fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married
to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight
months older than the victim.
WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.089(1) (2014). To determine whether conduct
criminalized under a statute constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor,” this court
examines three factors: (1) whether the conduct involved a minor; (2) whether