IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] assistance of counsel.” Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. at 397. I cannot believe that the Legislature
would have intended such a futile gesture. Nor can I accept that the Legislature would
tolerate the happenstance that some competent attorneys would actually do an adequate job
while other competent but less conscientious attorneys would not. That would engender just
the kind of arbitrary deprivation of a statutory right that the entitlement doctrine disfavors,
and we should avoid statutory interpretation that invites such a constitutional conflict.2
2
See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . .
compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]”). The Code
Construction Act applies to Article 11.071. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.002(2) (“This Chapter
applies to . . . each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the
60th or a subsequent legislature.”).