IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] For example, we have not hesitated to relieve death row applicants of initial state
habeas attorneys who have deliberately shirked their duty. When initial state habeas counsel
files a purported application for writ of habeas corpus that deliberately fails to state facts
entitling the applicant to relief, such a document, we said in Medina, 361 S.W.3d at 640, “is
not a proper ‘application’ for a writ of habeas corpus.” For that reason, we permitted Medina
to file another without regarding it as a subsequent writ application, on authority of Article
3
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071, § 1 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, this article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which
the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.”); id. § 5(a)(1) (“If a
subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court
may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the
application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . the current claims and issues have
not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a
previously considered application filed under this article . . . because the factual . . . basis for the
claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.”); Ex parte Alba, 256
S.W.3d 682, 687 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Applicant has not brought forth any claims attacking the
legality of his conviction or sentence [of death] and has not raised any issues which, if resolved in
his favor, would entitle him to a new trial or a new sentencing hearing.